Promotion for Accountable Water Supply Services
Cambodian Water Supply Association (CWA) received a financial supported from WaterAid to implement a project, named “Promotion for Accountable Water Supply Services”. The project’s aim  is to make a greater accountability of water operators to customers and sub-national authorities and increased consumer satisfaction in level of service provided by water operators. There are five Private Water Operators (PWOs) is operating in Samaki Meanchey district, Kampong Chhnang Province so they were selected to attend in this project. The five PWOs have service coverages by six communes (Svay, Sethey, Svay Chhuk, Peam, Chhean Leung, Tbeng Kbos communes). Therefore, the project will be engaged the five PWOs and six commune councilors to provide capacity building on role and responsible of private water operator, sub-national authority and community people.
Thus, CWA conducted one-day training on “Role and Responsibilities of sub-national authorities, private water operators and community people in water supply services” to six communes and marginalized people. The training was conducted on 11th December 2019 at Samaki Meanchey district governor’s meeting hall. And the same training topic was delivered to the five PWOs on 20th December 2019.
Share :