Cambodian Water Supply Association (CWA) would like to inform you that as a requirement from our donors, CWA is looking for an audit firm to audit our association with the implementing budget of USD 468,937.00 the period from January 1st, 2020, to June 30th, 2021).
CWA would like to invite your firm to submit the proposal for conducting project auditing of our 18-months project (from January 1st 2020 to June 30th, 2021). For your information, auditing will be taken place in the Cambodian Water Supply Association CWA office in Phnom Penh.
General Conditions
CWA hereby invites interested audit firms in Cambodia, to apply for auditing service. The audit firm is requested to meet the requirements specified under Scope of examination, Task for audit/Assignment and Reporting.
The selection of auditor shall be decided by the CWA’s Management Team members and all submitted audits shall be informed about CWA’s decisions is not later than July 9th, 2021.
Any discount applied will be taken into consideration. The financial proposal should be including, at least:
• Audit fees including tax.
• Please note that the audit team is responsible for arranging their insurance, logistics, taxes, and providing their equipment, travel.
Cambodian Water Supply Association (CWA) is a local professional association that has expertise in water service supply both in urban and rural areas of Cambodia. We work closely with water service providers throughout the country, development partners—USIAD-WASH-FN, WaterAid, EMW,, AEA, UNICEF, AWA, KOWBA, JICA, etc., banks, supplying companies, and relevant ministries to bring clean, safe, and affordable water to all Cambodian people. Our roles are: (1) to support and promote cooperation among water operators in Cambodia, (2) to enhance knowledge and technical skills based upon leading practices in Cambodia, and (3) to encourage the sustainable expansion of water supply services in Cambodia.
Scope of Examination
The audit shall be carried out under international standards issued by the Cambodia International Accounting Standards (CIASs).